CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89976

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of various napkin rings from India.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The articles submitted, which you identify as style nos. AE 6002G, AE 324S, AE 850, AE 1701G and AE 831, are napkin rings. Style nos. AE 6002G and AE 850 are made from embroidered fabric which you state in your letter is composed of 73 percent metallic, 17 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester. Both items are decorated with beads, metal thread and sequins. The napkin rings measure approximately 2-1/4 inches in diameter.

Style no. AE 324S is made of a knot or plaited cord made in the form of a napkin ring. The cord is of a metallic yarn wrapped around a textile core. It measures approximately 1-1/4 inches in diameter.

Style nos. AE 1701G and AE 831 are made from a round brass ring which measures approximately 2-1/2 inches in diameter. Style no. AE 1701G is adorned with a textile bow. Style no. AE 831 is adorned with a textile star. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the style nos. AE 6002G and AE 250 will be 6304.99.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other... other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no. AE 324S will be 5609.00.4000,(HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style nos. AE 831 and AE 1701G will be 7418.19.2090, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7418.19.2090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The textile napkin rings, styles AE 60026 and AE 850 fall within textile category designation 899. Currently, products from India which fall within category designation 899 are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division